Nourish Cafe agrees that the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ is an integral part of the way we do business. This Principle has guidelines and standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain in order to run our business and meet customer needs. We are respectful of our customer’s right to privacy and in this regard will only use the personal information in relation to our customers in a way that is agreed in the National Privacy Principles.

Information in regard to what personal information we collect about and from you and the way we handle and what we do with this personal information

As a part of our customer service and accounting needs we may need to ask for personal details such as your name, business name and ABN or ACN, mailing and physical address, telephone number/s and e-mail address. We need this information to generate tax invoices, dispatch or mail accounts/orders/goods to you, send electronic messages to you (accounts/newsletters/promotions) and call you in regard to deliveries and accounts.

The Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so. You can decline to give information if it is not relevant to your business with us but we still need to comply with the taxation laws in regard to our business operations so some information will be necessary in order to do this.

We take care and have security measures in place so that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access or handling of your information. In regard to financial transactions any information relayed by you is not stored but only used in relation to the immediate authorised transaction.

We do not disclosure your personal information to other organisations (for example market researchers, and others). At your request we can provide account information for credit reference purposes (This authority will be required from you in writing)

On request we will provide you with access and also change any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law). In this case we will ask questions and request a signed form from you to ensure that we are providing this information to the concerned party only.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.